Quinte Curling Club

Show all Sponsors
Become a Sponsor




 

Ladies Cash Bonspiel, November 17 & 18, 2017 

 

 

 

"A" Winner - Julie Jarvis - Skip, Kerri Lott, Cindy Grills, Sharon Leitch

 

 

  "A" Runner-Up - Sheri-Lynn Collyer - Skip, Karen Fisk, Pauline Bakonyi, Brittany Black

 

 

 

"B" Winner - Helen Dowdall - Skip, Jen Dewar, Sue Clements, Tanya Visockis-Izzotti

 

 

 

"B" Runner-Up - Janet Leverington - Skip, Susan Underhill, Sonya Henderson, Alexa Kalapaca

 

 

 

"C" Winner - Caroline Deans - Skip,  Julie Rickard, Erin Traer, Michelle Boucher

 

 

 

"C" Runner-Up - Annette Smith - Skip, Deborah Gale, Christine Mills, Denise Dafoe

 

 

"D" Winner - Susan Rollinson - Skip, Rhonda Gagne, Deb Gieb, Janet Quinn

 

 

"D" Runner-Up - Mary Zadow - Skip, Carol Lowther, Shiela Fox, Liz Bisson

 

 

Shootout Winner - Mary Phoenix-Parker - Skip, Geri Wilson, Judith Torrell, Jean Taylor, Tim Bakonyi - Convenor

 

 

 

Dr. Bob Bates - Sponsor, Tim Bakonyi - Convenor

 


 

Annual Mixed Skins Bonspiel, January 7th, 2017

 Winners

 

Larry Zadow, Mary Zadow, Bob Chick (Skip), Ann Chick

 

Second Place 

 

 Christine Mills, Dan Mills, Janet Mathany, Gary van Staalduinen (Skip)

 

Third Place

 

Spike Gammon, Penny Smith, MaryAnne Frazee, Bob McPherson (Skip)

 

Fourth Place

 

Monique Chapman, Tom Chapman, Nancy Lewis, Pat Healey (Skip) 

 

Our Convenor, Gary Nicoll

A Winning Turkey Shoot Delivery

from Monique Chapman

 

 

 A Winning Shot

Turkey Shoot Winners

Kathryn Brown, Ron Coffin, Monique Chapman 

 

 
  

Gift Package Winners
Kim Lander and Christine Mills 

 


Amica Senior Mixed Bonspiel, December 3, 2016

Winners

 

Bob LaFrance, Penny Smith, John Smith (Skip), MaryAnn Frazee

 

Runners-Up

 

 Nancy Lewis, Monique Chapman, Tom Chapman, Pat Healey (Skip)

 

 __________________________________________________________________

Bel-Con Men's Open Bonspiel, November 25-26, 2016

 

A Event Champion and Bonspiel Winner

Tom Gunsinger- President of Bel- Con (Presenter), Ken McCulloch - Second, Dave Collyer - Skip, Bill Leitch - Lead, Absent - Bryce Rowe - Vice

 

 

A Event Runner-up

Kyle Martin, Thor Parker, Dennis Murray (Skip),Trevor Nemish

 

 

B Event Champion

Allan Norton, Kevin Weinreich, Jon Tuer (Skip), absent - Lucas Edwards

 

 

B Event Runner-up

 

Trevor Brewer,  Eddie Pitt,  Mike Collyer, Absent - Ryan Ward (Skip)

 

 

Other 2-game winners were the Kyle Ripley and Rick Hutchinson rinks

Daryl Pickard, Rick Hutchison (Skip), Absent - Brett Chisholm and Shane Barnes

 

 

C Event Champion

 Jeff Purtelle, Yogi Whattam, Brad Whitteker, Paul Morton

 

 

C Event Runner-up

Peter Bennett, Doug Mason, Gary Nicoll (Skip), Rick Helman

 

 

Our Convenor, Chris Ripley, Hard at Work

 

 

Some of our Junior Members who entered the Spiel

Bob Fellows and Bill Fox

 

 

Piano Lessons

I play "Born to be Wild" in the key of G. What about you?

 

 


 

QCC Ladies Cash Spiel, November 19 -20, 2016

 

A Event Winners

Julie Jarvis, Stephanie Taft, Kerri Lott and Cindy Grills with Sponsor, Dr Bob Bates

 

 

B Event Winners

Mary Zadow, Mary Sweet, Liz Bisson, and Sheila Fox

 

 

C Event Winners

 

Lisa Glisky, Karen Genereaux, Chistine Mills and Jen Hutchinson

 

 

D Event Winners

 

Jen Langley, Brenda Moffitt, Heather Brophy and Shirley Reddick, from Richmond

 

8 Ender

 

Jen Hutchinson, Karen Genereaux, Lisa Glisky and Christine Mills

 

 

Ringmaster Tim

Ringmaster Tim


 

April 2, 2016 Hamilton Smith Closing Mixed Bonspiel
Thanks also to additional sponsors: Bank of Montreal and Gilmour Meats 

Draw A and Overall Winner

Draw A and Overall Bonspiel Winner - Team Smith
Marlene LaFrance, John Smith, Bob LaFrance, Tammy Mitchell

Draw B Winner

Draw B Winner - Team Traer
Casandra Bailey, Daryl Pickard, Erin Traer, Jerry Traer

door prize drawThe Raffle Winners - prizes presented by John Smith
Julie Rickard, Carol Lowther, Daryl Pickard, Janet Mathany


OCA Intermediate Provincial Banner Presentation on
Tuesday, March 29, 2016 at the Quinte Curling Club.

OCA Intermediate Provincial Banner Presentation

Congratulations to Dave Collyer, Bryce Rowe, Ken McCulloch, and Bill Leitch.


February 27, 2016 Bill Riley Memorial Senior Men’s Bonspiel

Sponsored by Verve - The Richmond Retirement Residence

2016 Bill Riley Winners
Overall Points Winner - Al Lowe, Doug Irvine, Dave MacDougall, Dave Burnham

2016 Bill Riley 2nd Place Team
2nd Place - Paul Desormeaux, John Needham, Steve Haug, Jeff Gilmer

2016 Bill Riley Draw A winner
3rd Place - Gary Cound, Dave Brown, Dave Yarrow, Barry Wannamaker

2016 Bill Riley Draw A runner up
4th Place - Ron Hutchinson, Rick Hutchinson, Randy Hutchinson, Glen Kennedy

2016 Richmond Prize Winner
Winners of the Richmond Retirement Residence Blankets - Brian Chadwick, Andy Graham, Steve Eastlake, Ray Snyder


 

February 20, 2016 Barley Days Sportmen Spiel

Gentlemen, Let the Sportsmen Games Begin!
Let the Games Begin


First Place
1st Place - Scott Parks, Matt Rennick, Jerry Traer, Grant Anstey


Second Place
2nd Place - Ron Burke, Darwin Murphy, Rick Harris, Carl Snutch


Third
3rd Place - Jamie Tracey, Lee Wroblewski, Phil Alkenbrack, Brian Himburg


Chex Ltd Prize Winners
Peter Smith Chev Ltd Prize Winners - Shawn Lucas, Don Kellar, Sandy Beton, Les Vigh


Barley Days
Barley Days!


January 9, 2016 West City Honda Annual Mixed Skins Bonspiel

2016 West City Honda Mixed Skins Winners
Winning Team
 - Pat Healey, Tom Chapman, Monique Chapman, Doreen Healey

 

2016 Mixed Skins Runner Up
Runner Up - Dave and Kathryn Brown with Denise and Bob Dafoe

 

2016 West City Honda Mixed Skins Turkey Shoot Winners
Winners of the Turkey Shoot


 

2015 (November 30) Amica at Quinte Gardens Senior (50+) Mixed Fun Bonspiel

2015 Amica Winners

Winner - John Smith Team 
Trophy presented by Garnet Thompson, Amica at Quinte Gardens Director

2015 Amica 2nd place

2nd Place - Paul Clark Team

2015 Amica 3rd Place

3rd Place - Pat Healey Team

2015 Amica Door Prize

Winner of the Door Prize - Nancy Irvine


2015 Hamilton Smith Bonspiel (Closing Mixed Bonspiel)

Overall Winner 2015 Closing Mixed

Winner: Kate Sheehan – Vice; Jeffrey Clark – skip;  Paul Clark – second; Janice Clark – lead

Other 3-game winner: Rick Barnard rink (Stirling)

Top 2-game winners:
John Smith rink;
Tim Bakonyi rink;
Doug Irvine rink;
Bob McPherson rink.

 

Thanks to Erin

Closing mixed bonspiel convenors John and Bob present a gift of appreciation to Club Manager Erin

 

Raffle WinnerRaffle Winner

The Raffle Winners


Clements Chiropractic Ladies Fun Bonspiel
March 7, 2015
Convenor: Debbie Maitland 

2015 Clements Winner 

First draw and Overall winner 
Bev Deacon (skip), Joan Tuer (lead), Mary Ann Frazee (vice), Penny Smith (second).  

 

2015 Clements Runner Up

Second draw winner and Second place overall 
Leann Selle (skip), Melanie Henry (vice), Terri Selle (second), Mary MacFarlane (lead).
This team came from Pembroke.


 

2015 Bill Riley Memorial Senior Men's Bonspiel

Winner Team Genereux (NDCC)

First Place - Team Genereux (NDCC)
(left to right) - Doug Pennell, Tom Ayling, Walter Genereux - skip, Paul Sponner

Runner Up

2nd Place - Team McPherson (QCC)
Bob McPherson, Dennis Gould, Spike Gammon, Roger Mills

Third Place Bill Riley Spiel

Third Place - Team Lowther (QCC)
Bill Lowther-Skip, Tom Chapman, Paul Clark, Peter Aker - absent

Peter Aker at work 

Peter Aker (on the right)

 

 2015 Bill Riley Spiel 4th place

Fourth Place - Team Smith (QCC)  
Bill Fox, Rick Harris, Bob Prystai, John Smith-skip


 

Sportsmen's Bonspiel - 2015

 

 Winners

Winners - Harold Fledderus, Michael Visser, Mike Steiginga, and Rob Wiarda

Second Place

Second Place - Doug Shortt, Mike O'Connell, Eric Serwotka and Neil Rutley

 

Third Place

Third Place -  Jerry Traer, Matt Rennick, Todd Betteridge and Scott Parkes

Convenors

Convenors - Spike and Bob


 

West City Honda 2015 Mixed Skins Bonspiel

Skins Winners 2015

Winners - Cindy Sullivan, Evan Sullivan, Karen Duxbury, Neil Duxbury

 

2015 Skins Turkey Shoot

Turkey Shoot Winners - Darwin Hoskin, Lori Wils, Mike Ainsworth


Copyright © , Quinte Curling Club , All rights reserved.
Website powered by Curling Manager